SHINE is committed to safeguarding your privacy online and the following policy sets out how SHINE uses and protects the personal information you provide to us through this website at www.shinetrust.org.uk. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. It was last updated in July 2016.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website, apart from information you have given us when filling in an online form such as our newsletter sign up, funding application forms or our online donation page.

We may also collect information about your usage of the Website (for example, the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com, your browser type and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit).

This information shall be referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Your Information.’ We may use Your Information for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with access to our website and personalising your visit;
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests for information or services;
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

If, at any time, you wish to update Your Information or if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving communications from us please contact us at info@shinetrust.org.uk or call 0208 393 1880.

At SHINE we take your privacy seriously, and are committed to protecting your personal information according to the Data Protection Act 1998.  You have a right to ask us to provide a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Your personal data will not be sold or rented to third parties.

We use cookies to monitor your use of the website to observe behaviour, compile aggregate data and improve the usability of the site.

“Cookies” are small text files created and stored on your hard drive by your internet browser software, in order to hold relevant information about the web page you are currently viewing. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Most browsers have a facility that will allow you to disable cookies altogether; please refer to your browser’s help menu to find out how to do this. Whilst you will still be able to browse most of our website with cookies disabled, certain features may not be available.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Please note that this website contains links to third party websites and we are not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of those third parties.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement or any part of it at any time and any changes will be posted on the website.

If during your visit to our website you have chosen to provide us with personal details that data will only be used by us in accordance with our privacy policy.

If you have questions about this privacy statement please contact us: info@shinetrust.org.uk or call the SHINE office on 0208 393 1880.